PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated on [14thMay 2018]. This Privacy Policy is effective immediately for Users after that date.

Jean’s Legacy Ltd (“we,” “us,”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This policy describes:

·        The types of information that we may collect from you when you access or use our Website – www.jeanscafe.co.uk; or interact with us; and

·        Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

 This policy applies only to information we collect through our Services and in the electronic communications sent through or in connection with our Services.
 

DEFINITIONS

Jean’s Legacy Limited (“we,” “us,”) means, a limited company registered in England under company number O8235165, whose registered office is Lawn House, Slough Lane Horton, Wimborne BH21 7JL and trading address is 16 Berrylands Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT5 8RA.  

User

“User” or “you” or “your” refers to you, as a user of our Services. A user is someone who accesses or uses our services and includes other persons jointly participating in using our Services.

Content

“Content” will include (but is not limited to) images, photos, audio, video, location data, ‘nearby places’, and all other forms of information or data.

Jean’s Legacy Ltd may use personally identifiable information – like your name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, etc., which are subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We, and we suppose you too, do not tolerate spam. We will therefore never sell, barter, or rent your email address to any unauthorised third parties.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM OUR USERS?

Jean’s Legacy Ltd may collect and use information of and regarding its Users. We collect only data which is essential to our operations and enables us to provide you with better user experience.

Broadly speaking, the information, through which the person may be identified, may include data, which the User voluntarily enters, uses or provides when using the Services of Jean’s Legacy Ltd. 

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see Our use of Cookies and similar technologies): 

  1. name; 

  2. business/company name 

  3. job title 

  4. profession; 

  5. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

  6. demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests; 

  7. IP address; 

  8. web browser type and version; 

  9. operating system; 

  10. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

  11. if you are a job applicant, employee or contractor: your full name, contact details (including address, phone number and email address), identification details, job title, employment history and education details, names and contact details of referees, next of kin details, national insurance number or other information if required by law.

Jean’s Legacy Ltd collects and uses the information for the purposes, outlined in this Privacy Policy, as well as to offer new services to the User, offer information on existing services or to familiarise him/her with new functionalities on the Website.

Payment processing services are provided by a third party. Any payment card details that you input when paying for products in our café are received directly by the payment service provider and will be subject to its terms of use and privacy policy. Jean’s Legacy Ltd does not store any of your payment card details on its systems. By inputting payment card details, you are accepting that your payment card details may be used by the payment services provider for the purpose of paying for your order. If you have any questions relating to these services please contact the relevant payment service provider.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies of those social media platforms.

You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/participate on them with due care and caution with regard to your personal data. We will never ask for personal or sensitive data through social media platforms and we encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact the relevant platform provider through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This Website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from our web pages to the social media platform in question. Where you use such social sharing buttons you do so at your own discretion – you should note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. Please note these social media platforms have their own privacy policies, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these social media platforms.

Shortened Links in Social Media

We may through our social media platform accounts share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs. 

Users are advised to take caution and exercise good judgement before clicking on any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by us. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

2. HOW WE GATHER INFORMATION FROM USERS?

How we collect and store information depends on the activities in which you elect to participate and the services provided. For example, you may be asked to provide information when you register for access to certain Services. Like most Websites, Jean’s Legacy Ltd also collects information automatically and through the use of electronic tools that may be transparent to our visitors and Users. For example, we may log the name of your Internet Service Provider.

3. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

·        To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

·        To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which We feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

·        To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

·        To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so.

·        To notify you about changes to our services.

·        We may also use your data to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and We may contact you about these.

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 6, below. 

Aggregate information and information that does not personally identify you, may be used in many ways. For example, Jean’s Legacy Ltd may combine information about your usage patterns on the Website with similar information obtained from other users to help enhance our site and Services (e.g., to learn which pages are visited the most or what features Users find the most attractive). This information does not include any information about you and does not allow anyone to identify you individually. We may use personally identifiable information, collected on the Website, to communicate with you about your registration and customisation preferences; our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy; services and products offered by or through the Website; and other topics we think you might find of interest. Personally identifiable information collected by Jean’s Legacy Ltd may also be used for other purposes, including but not limited to Website administration, troubleshooting, processing of e-commerce transactions and other communications with you. Certain third parties who provide technical support for the operation of our Website – our Web hosting service for example – may have access to such information. We will use your information only as permitted by law. We may also disclose your information in response to a court order, at other times when we believe we are reasonably required to do so by the applicable law, in connection with the collection of amounts you may owe to us, and/or to law enforcement authorities, whenever we deem it appropriate or necessary. Please note we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

4. RIGHT OF CONSENT WITHDRAWAL

You may withdraw your consent for collecting your personal information at any time. To do so, please contact us at hello@jeanscafe.co.uk.

 

5. CHANGE OR REVIEW OF INFORMATION

If you would like to review, change or delete personal data we have collected from you or you had submitted or permanently delete your account, please contact us.

For more information regarding the termination or deletion of your information, please refer to Section 9: Termination of this Privacy Policy.

 

6. ACCESSING & CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We take reasonable steps to accurately record the personal information that you provide to us, as well as any subsequent updates.

We encourage you to review, update, and correct the personal information that we maintain about you. You may request that we delete personal data about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, and irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or is being processed in a way which infringes any applicable legal requirements.

7. SECURITY: HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We have implemented appropriate measures in the form of various technical, physical and other means, including, but not limited to measures regarding the security of our electronic systems and databases, locks, and fire extinguishing systems. These means aim at improving the integrity and security of the personal information that we collect and maintain. However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot guarantee the full elimination of all risks. If we learn of any violation, breach or danger to our security systems breach, then we will attempt to notify you electronically so that timely and appropriate protective steps can be taken. Apart from informing you via e-mail, we may post a notice through the Website if a security breach occurs.

Your personal data safety is of utmost importance to us. We review and strive to improve our security measures on a regular basis.

If we detect a breach of our security measures, which has the potential of harming you as individual we will notify you without undue delay.

8. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Other Users may be able to identify you, or associate you with your account, if you include your personal information in any content you post or make publicly available.

If you have any questions regarding the ways you can control your personal data, please contact us at hello@jeanscafe.co.uk.

 

9. TERMINATION

As mentioned, you may at any time review or change the personal information we maintain about you by contacting Jean’s Legacy Ltd. Upon your request, we will delete your contact information and personal data from our active databases.

This Privacy Policy is effective until terminated by either party. If you no longer agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you must cease the use of Jean’s Legacy Ltd. If you are dissatisfied with Jean’s Legacy Ltd, or any of these terms, conditions, and policies, your sole legal remedy is to discontinue using the services. Jean’s Legacy Ltd reserves the right to terminate or suspend your access to and use of the services without notice, if we believe, in our sole discretion that such use is in violation of any applicable law, or harmful to our interests or the interests of another person or entity, or where Jean’s Legacy Ltd has reasons to believe that their use is in violation of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.

10. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Jean’s Legacy Ltd does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have personal information on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information from our servers. Jean’s Legacy Ltd encourages parents to go online with their kids.

11. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Jean’s Legacy Ltd reserves the rights to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your use of the services after any such amendment or change in the Privacy Policy shall be deemed as your express acceptance to such amended/changed Privacy Policy and an assent to be bound by such changed/amended Privacy Policy. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

 

11. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy and the use of the Website are governed by the laws of United Kingdom. The parties undertake to first try to resolve the dispute with by negotiation. If the parties fail to reach an amicable resolution through negotiation, Jean’s Legacy Ltd agrees to submit the dispute to the competent Court of United Kingdom.

12. COPYRIGHTS

The copyrights of our Website are the property of Jean’s Legacy Ltd.

Texts, graphics, photographs, animations, videos and clips, visible on the Website are the object of copyright and are part of the intellectual property of Jean’s Legacy Ltd Those may not be reproduced, used, presented or represented without an explicit written permission by Jean’s Legacy Ltd. Any distribution of files, obtained by the Users under the Terms and Conditions of the Website, or of parts of such files, constitutes a violation of the relevant intellectual property protection laws and is prosecuted by the law.

Nothing contained on this Website may be interpreted as granting a license or right of use as a trademark without the prior explicit written consent of Jean’s Legacy Ltd.

13. MISCELLANEOUS

Jean’s Legacy Ltd is controlled, operated and administered entirely within United Kingdom.

If you are accessing the Jean’s Legacy Ltd Website from another jurisdiction, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to Jean’s Legacy Ltd in United Kingdom and, by using the Website, you consent to that transfer and to abide by the applicable laws concerning your use of the Website and your agreements with us.

This statement and the policies outlined in this Privacy Policy are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any third party.

Jean’s Legacy Ltd Ltd may provide a translation of the English version of the Privacy Policy into other languages. You understand and agree that any translation of the Privacy Policy into other languages is only for your convenience and that the English version shall govern your rights and responsibilities. In case there are any inconsistencies between the English version of the Privacy Policy and its translated versions, the English version of the Terms shall prevail.

14. CONTACT

If you believe Jean’s Legacy Ltd does not adhere to this Privacy Policy, in order to address a question, to resolve a complaint regarding the Website or the Jean’s Legacy Ltd, or to receive further information regarding the Services, please contact Jean’s Legacy Ltd via email at hello@jeanscafe.co.uk.

If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. 

Jean's Café

© 2023 Jean's Legacy LTD